Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Statement is made by My Sweet Home Holdings Limited (My Sweet Home), in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This Statement intends to notify you the purpose of collecting your personal information, to whom the personal information will be transferred, to whom data access requests are to be addressed. My Sweet Home will keep your personal information confidential. Only authorized staff members of My Sweet Home and local or overseas partner agencies of My Sweet Home will have access on a “need-to-know” basis to and handle your personal information.

Purpose of Collection
  • For submission of the required information to relevant authorities for the for the processing of the domestic helper application
  • Signing Service agreement and domestic helper application form
  • Termination of employment contract
  • Signing employment contract
  • Contacting us for enquiry or complaint
  • Using our employment intermediary service
  • Using or visiting our website
  • Participating in marketing and promotion activities
  • Calls between you and our Customer Service may be recorded for the purposes of staff training, improvement of service quality and clarification of contractual issues.
Types of Personal Data
The Personal Data we collect includes but not limited to the following:
  • your Chinese and English name
  • The personal information or documents required by the Immigration department and/or the Consulates for the processing of the domestic helper application
  • information for the verification of your identity, including identification documents copies and numbers
  • telephone number, email address etc
  • correspondence or billing address
  • addresses of other properties owned by you
  • audio and written records of your calls to us
  • your e-mail or letters sent to us
Retention of Personal Data
  • Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations; and
  • Personal data are purged from the Company's electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with specific schedules based on the above criteria and the Company's internal procedures.
Security of Personal Data

All your personal data will be restricted for access by our staff who need to contact you or provide service to you or in reasonable need.

Our electronic security system is designed on the account of the Ordinance’s requirements and your personal information will be maintained securely in our system.

Use of Personal Data
We may use and analyze your data for the following purposes including but not limited to:
  • handling the application of domestic helpers
  • verifying your identity
  • handling your enquiries and keeping you updated with the progress of your enquiries / information
  • providing services to you and following up the services you have used
  • providing assistance regarding your enquiries, including investigating and resolving problems arising from service quality and handling any enquiries concerning your bills and payments
  • sending you the bills relating to the services provided by us
  • responding to your enquiries or complaints in relation to our services
  • keeping record for reference
  • marketing and promoting of any of our services
  • assisting us to prevent fraud and crime
  • contacting you whenever necessary
  • disclosure as permitted or required by law
Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data
All personal data held by us will be kept confidential, but we may disclose your data to the following parties:
  • law-enforcement organizations, government departments, regulatory institutions, courts or as required by law
  • Overseas Agencies
  • Banks or credit card companies
  • professional consultants (including lawyers and auditors)
Collecting Personal Data through Internet

We safeguard all information provided by you, however, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security".

Some of our websites may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers. Some of our websites may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g., statistics on the number of visits. This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name.

When you visit our websites, we will record your visit only but will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites. Our websites may bar users who do not accept Cookies.

In order to provide users with more information and services, we provide links to other Web sites. These third parties may collect Users' Personal Data (such as your name, contact number, e-mail address) when users make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third-party practices.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
In accordance with the Ordinance and save from the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:
  • check if we keep any personal data of you and request for a copy of the data
  • require us to correct any inaccurate personal data of you
  • access our policies and practices regarding personal data and be informed of the kinds of personal data held by us
  • In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing of data access request
  • Requests for access to data, correction of data or for information regarding kinds of data held are to be addressed or faxed as follows:

    Central Flagship Branch

    Fax: 2812 6664

    Unit 502, 5/F, On Lok Yuen Building, 25 Des Voeux Road Central, Central

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, please feel free to contact our company via post at:

Central Flagship Branch

Unit 502, 5/F, On Lok Yuen Building, 25 Des Voeux Road Central, Central

Tel: 2811 1515
+852 6693 0966